Public Notices / Newsletter

Part of Town of Carman Precautionary Boil Water Advisory (Sept 17)

Town of Carman Water Main Upgrades

Installation of the new water line on September 17, 2020 will cause the shut off of the water on 2nd Ave NW, between 1st street and 2nd Street and also on 2nd Ave NW, between 2nd Street and 3rd Street and 2nd Street NW between 1st Ave and 2nd Ave through Carman’s distribution system. Distribution depressurization can compromise the safety of the water supply; therefore, a precautionary boil water advisory will be issued at 9:00 a.m. to ensure public health protection. Map of the impacted area: Waterline Revised – Sept. 16

Any person receiving this notice is included in the precautionary boil water advisory. Until further notice, all water used for consumption should be brought to a rolling boil for at least one minute before it is used. The precautionary boil water advisory will remain in effect for a 72 hour period following the water shut off. Please check the Town of Carman website www.carmanmanitoba.ca to determine when the precautionary boil water advisory has been lifted following this time frame.

If you have any questions, please contact the Water Plant at 204-745-2481 or the Town of Carman office at 204-745-2443.
Thank you for your patience.

Map of the impacted area: Waterline Revised – Sept. 16

 

Town of Carman Fire Hydrant Flushing Public Notice

Town of Carman staff will be flushing fire hydrants commencing August 25, 2020 until the end of September.
Some cloudiness to your water may occur, however the quality of the water will NOT be affected.
If you have any questions, please call the Town of Carman office at 204-745-2443 or the Water Treatment Plant at 204-745-2481.

Part of Town of Carman Precautionary Boil Water Advisory Sept 14- Rescinded

Town of Carman Water Main Upgrades- The advisory from Sept 14th has been rescinded. Normal use may resume.


Installation of the new water line on September 14th will cause the shut off of the water in a portion of Carman’s distribution system along sections of Highway 13 and adjacent areas near Centre Avenue. Distribution depressurization can compromise the safety of the water supply; therefore, a precautionary boil water advisory will be issued at 10:00 a.m. to ensure public health protection. Click on the following link to view the effected area: water line advisory area Sept 14

Any person receiving this notice is included in the precautionary boil water advisory. Until further notice, all water used for consumption should be brought to a rolling boil for at least one minute before it is used. The precautionary boil water advisory will remain in effect till Thursday, September 17, 2020. Please check the Town of Carman website www.carmanmanitoba.ca to determine when the precautionary boil water advisory has been lifted following this time frame.

If you have any questions, please contact the Water Plant at 204-745-2481 or the Town of Carman office at 204-745-2443.

Thank you for your patience.

Map of Affected Area: water line advisory area Sept 14

Transfer Station Hours

Transfer Station Hours

Until further notice the hours are as follows:

Monday, Wednesday, Friday
1:00pm – 4:00pm

Tuesday and Thursday
CLOSED

Saturday
11:00am – 4:00pm