RM Council & Administration

Council Picture 2014

Back Row (Left to Right): Clayton Morgan- Ward 2, Harvie Takvam- Ward 3, Barrie Fraser- Ward 5, Sheldon Harder- Ward 4, Sharla Murray- Chief Administrative Officer

Front Row (Left to Right): Fred Dunn- Ward 6, George Gray- Reeve, John Peckover- Ward 1 Deputy Reeve

George Gray
George Gray,  Reeve

George Gray was elected to Council in 2014 as Reeve and served from 2006 to 2014 as Ward 4 Councillor.  He and his family live on the homestead of his Great Grandfather George Gray homesteaded in 1880 attained the same year the RM of Dufferin was incorporated. He and his wife Noreen have 5 children and 2 granddaughters. Half of his life was spent farming over 30 years, with the last 26 years being spent in the automotive business, retiring in 2016. George finds it a privilege to be able to serve the R.M. of Dufferin and be part of the exciting future of the municipality.

Tel: 204-828-3385 Cell: 204-745-8415 E-Mail: georgegray4@icloud.com

John Peckover
Deputy Reeve John Peckover – Ward 1 (Tp 6 & 7 Rg 3)

John Peckover has served on the RM of Dufferin Council since 2006 and represents Ward 1 (Sections 6-3W and 7-3W) at the very east of the municipality.  John and his wife, Faye, have three children; their son is involved in the family farm.  John serves the municipality on the Carman Dufferin Recreation Commission Board as well as on other local committees.

Tel: 204-745-3215 Cell: 204-745-0161 E-Mail: johnpeckover54@hotmail.com

Clayton Morgan
Clayton Morgan – Ward 2 (Tp 6 & 7 Rg 4)

Clayton Morgan has spent his whole life in the RM of Dufferin, being raised on the family farm, and choosing to continue with agriculture into his adult life.  For Clayton’s first term on Council; he is eager and willing to put in time working towards road improvements/maintenance, drainage enhancements and furthering the progress of the R.M. of Dufferin.  Clayton has pride in his community and is genuine in his interest in serving on many of the committees of Council in our community.

Cell: 204-750-1553  E-Mail: claytonrmorgan@hotmail.com

Harvie Takvam
Harvie Takvam – Ward 3 (Tp 6 Rg 5)

Elected in 2010, Harvie Takvam returns to Council as the representative for Ward 3 (Township 6, Range 5W) which he served from 1998 to 2002.  Harvie and his wife, Sandra, have two children and two grandchildren.  He and his brother, Ian, owned and operated Agrotak Ltd., from which Harvie has retired.  Harvie serves as Dufferin’s representative to the Pembina Valley Water Cooperative as well as on other local committees.

Tel: 204-745-6005 Cell: 204-745-7757 E-Mail: duffward3@gmail.com

Sheldon Harder
Sheldon Harder- Ward 4 (Tp 6 Rg 6 & N7)

Sheldon was elected to Council in 2014 as Ward 4 Councillor.  He and his wife Tanya have 3 children, 2 attending school in Carman. Some of Sheldon’s interests include golfing, curling, fishing and camping.  Sheldon has worked as Construction Foreman and excavator operator for the RM for a number of years as well.

Tel: 204-828-3283 Cell: 204-750-2173 E-Mail: duffward4@gmail.com

Barrie Fraser

Barrie Fraser – Ward 5 (Tp 5 & 6 Rg 7)

Elected in 2010, Barrie Fraser was a seasonal employee of the RM of Dufferin from 1990 to 2010.  His position as Weed Inspector took him to the very edge of the municipality and along almost every road with the tractor and mower or spray truck.  Barrie farms in and around Ward 5.  He and his wife, Cheryl, have three children that keep him busy with extra-curricular sports activities.

Tel: 204-745-6390 Cell: 204-750-3061. E-Mail: duffward5@gmail.com

Fred Dunn
Fred Dunn – Ward 6 (Tp 7 Rg 6W& 7)

Elected as a Councillor in 1995, Fred has been a cattle farmer all his life, and is now semi-retired. He and his wife Marj have two children and several grandchildren. In 1966 Fred joined the RM of Dufferin at the age of 16 and enjoyed 27 years of employment before running for Council and being elected in 1995. Fred brings a wealth of municipal history and information to the Council.

Tel: 204-745-0231 Cell: 204-745-8417. E-Mail: duffward6@gmail.com


Committees of Council

The Reeve is a member of all standing committees.

Executive Committee – George Gray, John Peckover

Economic Development
Carman Dufferin Economic Development Committee – George Gray, John Peckover
Carman/Dufferin Planning District – George Gray, John Peckover, Harvie Takvam
Community Futures Heartland – Tyler King

Protective Services – John Peckover, Harvie Takvam, Sheldon Harder (alternate)
Dufferin Safety Committee – Barrie Fraser, Clayton Morgan
St. Claude Veterinary Clinic – Fred Dunn, Barrie Fraser (alternate)

Public Works & Utilities
Pembina Valley Water Cooperative – George Gray, John Peckover (alternate)
Municipal Weed Control Committee – Barrie Fraser
Carman Dufferin Municipal Airport – George Gray, Sheldon Harder

Water Management & Conservation
LaSalle Redboine Conservation District – Fred Dunn, Barrie Fraser (alternate)
Red River Basin South Chapter – Sheldon Harder, John Peckover (alternate)
Boyne Valley Water Initiative (Treherne Dam) – George Gray
Boyne River Watershed – Fred Dunn

Recreation & Cultural Services
Carman Dufferin Recreation – George Gray, Clayton Morgan, Harvie Takvam
Memorial Hall Board – George Gray, Clayton Morgan, Harvie Takvam
Cemetery Board – George Gray, Clayton Morgan, Harvie Takvam
Graysville & Roseisle Community Group – George Gray, Sheldon Harder

Community & Social Development Services
Boyne Regional Library Board – Sheldon Harder, Fred Dunn (alternate)
Community Pathway Committee – Fred Dunn
Carman Community Seniors Resource Council – Fred Dunn
Dufferin Historical Society – Clayton Morgan
Municipal Heritage Committee – Barrie Fraser, Clayton Morgan (alternate)
Healthy Communities – Harvie Takvam
Carman & Community Chamber of Commerce – Harvie Takvam
Dufferin Ag Society – Barrie Fraser, Sheldon Harder (alternate)
Carman Family Resource – Sheldon Harder
Carman Handi-van Corp. – Sheldon Harder
Carman Community Stakeholders – Fred Dunn

RM of Dufferin Administration

Administration Office
Memorial Hall
Box 100
12-2nd Avenue SW
Carman MB R0G 0J0

Memorial Hall
Office Hours: Monday through Friday 8:30 to 4:30
Phone: 204-745-2301
Fax: 204-745-6348

RM of Dufferin Administration Staff

Sharla MurraySharla Murray, Chief Administrative Officer
Jeanne HolmbergJeanne Holmberg, Administrative Assistant

Tyler KingTyler King, Economic Development Officer
Kim MacLellanKim MacLellan, Office Assistant
Rodney LastRodney Last, Foreman 204-745-2483